Lovebird is the usual name for the Agapornis. Lovebird means a tiny group of parrots in the Old World parrot family Psittaculidae. Eight of the nine species in the genus are native to Africa, with the grey-headed lovebird hailing from Madagascar.
Lovebirds feed on fruit, vegetables, grasses, and seeds and reside in tiny flocks. Insects and figs are also eaten by black-winged lovebirds., while black-collared lovebirds have a unique dietary demand for native figs, which makes them difficult to raise in captivity.
Some species of lovebirds are kept as pets, and aviculture has selectively developed numerous color variations. Lovebirds live for 20 to 30 years. Lovebirds are 13 to 17 cm (5 to 7 in) long, with a wingspan of up to 24 cm (9 cm for a single wing) and a weight of 40 to 60 g (1+12 to 2 oz).
They have a stocky physique, a short blunt tail, and a relatively broad, pointed beak, making them one of the smallest parrots.
Depending on the species, wild-type lovebirds are mostly green with a variety of colors on their top bodies. A conspicuous white ring surrounds the eyes of Fischer’s lovebirds, Black-cheeked lovebirds, and masked lovebirds.
The lovebird’s color variant variations have been created by selective breeding of popular aviculture species.
The female will bring nesting material into the nest in a variety of methods, depending on the species of lovebird. The peach-faced lovebird tucks nesting material under its rump feathers. Whereas the masked lovebird brings it back in its beak. Mating will begin once the lovebirds begin building their nest.
The lovebirds will mate several times throughout this time. 3–5 days later, the eggs arrive. Before laying eggs, the female would spend hours inside her nesting box.
Following the initial egg, a fresh egg will be laid every other day until the clutch is full, which is usually four to six eggs. Lovebirds can lay eggs even if they don’t have a nest or a mate.
Lovebirds as a pet are wonderful birds because, as their name suggests, they are cuddly. These beautiful “pocket parrots” make a great addition to any family and are a low-maintenance bird for newcomers.
A total of 9 lovebird species have been discovered around the world. Not all of these animals are popular as pets. The most common species to keep as beloved friends are three of them.
Table of Contents
Types of Lovebirds
Lovebirds come in nine different species. Eight of them are native to Africa and one of which is native to Madagascar. Peach-faced Lovebirds, Fischer’s Lovebirds, and Yellow-collared Lovebirds are the three most common types of Lovebirds raised and kept as pets.
The other six species (Lillian’s Lovebird, Grey-headed Lovebird, Black-cheeked Lovebird, Red-headed Lovebird, Black-winged Lovebird, Black-collared Lovebird) are regarded rare and are rarely kept in captivity.
Only three species of lovebirds are frequently kept in captivity. The Rosy-Faced Lovebird, Fischer’s Lovebird, and Black Masked Lovebirds are among them.
Many lovebird species have two or more common names, making it easier in normal discourse to refer to them by their scientific names.
1. Rosy-Faced or Peach-Faced Lovebird
Agapornis roseicollis (rosy-faced lovebird) is also known as the rosy-collared or peach-faced lovebird. It is a lovebird species found in arid areas of southwestern Africa, such as the Namib Desert. These birds have a loud and persistent chirping sound and often assemble in small groups in the wild. They eat frequently and take baths throughout the day.
These lovebirds are the most popular species of lovebird to keep as a pet. When most of us think of lovebirds, we think of their lovely plumage and adorable faces. They’re also rather easy to care for, however, they can be aggressive at times. When you initially start interacting with them, it’s best to be cautious.
Lovebirds’ common names frequently describe their appearance, and this one is no exception. Their faces and throats are rosy pinks. Above their eyes and on their forehead, they have a darker orange or red hue.
Dark green plumage covers the majority of their body, diminishing to a black rump. They have grey feet and legs. The eyes of these lovely birds are usually dark brown or black, with a horn-colored beak.
The Rosy-Faced (Rosy-Faced) Lovebirds are found in dry parts of Southwest Africa. They are unconcerned with their surroundings and will live in wide countrysides, wooded areas, mountains, and even semi-arid areas near water sources.
The lovebird of this species is little and adorable. From head to tail tip, they’re around 7-8 inches long and weigh little about 2 ounces.
2.Black-Masked or Yellow-collared Lovebirds
The yellow-collared lovebird (Agapornis personatus), commonly known as the masked lovebird, Black-masked lovebird, or eye ring lovebird, is a monotypic species of lovebird belonging to the Psittaculidae family of parrots. They originated in northeast Tanzania and have now spread to Burundi and Kenya.
They have been seen in the wild in Puerto Rico, but they are most likely the consequence of stray pets, and no evidence of reproduction has been found. They’ve been spotted in Arizona as well.
Because there isn’t much agreement on which of their traits is more conspicuous. With the black masking on their face or the bright yellow collar underneath, this lovebird has two frequent names.
They’re another common pet bird that’s a little easier to keep because they’re not as hostile as Rosy-Faced Lovebirds.
These birds have a blackhead that looks like a mask around their eyes and beak, starting from the top. The white rings around their dark or deep brown eyes emphasize the masking characteristic even more. Their beaks are likewise a vibrant red that stands out.
Underneath it, all is a brilliant yellow collar that fades into a green that runs the length of their bodies. Blue hues can be seen on their wings and tails at times. They have grey feet and legs.
The Rosy-Faced Lovebird is more common than the Black-Masked Lovebird. They are only found in Tanzania’s northeast. Their subspecies, on the other hand, have been successfully introduced into Kenya and Burundi.
In this species, males are slightly larger than females. The birds, however, rarely weigh more than 1.75 ounces and are frequently smaller than Rosy-Faced Lovebirds, measuring up to 2.3 inches in length.
3. Fischer’s Lovebirds
Fischer’s lovebird (Agapornis fischeri) is a tiny Agapornis parrot species. They were initially bred in the United States in 1926, after being discovered in the late 1800s. Gustav Fischer, a German explorer, was their name.
Fischer’s Lovebirds are the last of the common pet species. Yet their beautiful and extremely variable plumage colors set them apart.
They are well-known for their lively playfulness, but they are often quieter than other parrots or lovebird species. They are social and lively, and they are often excellent at bonding.
Fischer’s Lovebird has a vivid green-blue appearance with small color variations on the chest, wings, and back. On their necks, this color fades to a golden yellow, and the tops of their heads gradually turn orange and brown. Their beaks are dark orange, and they have white rings around their eyes.
Only a small portion of Africa, near Lake Victoria’s southern belt in Tanzania, is home to these birds. Some of them have fled to Rwanda and Burundi as a result of climate change.
These lovebirds are among the tiniest, measuring 5 inches from head to tail and weighing 1.5 to 2 ounces.
4. Nyasa or Lilian’s Lovebirds
The Nyasa lovebird (Agapornis Liliana) is a small African parrot species of the lovebird genus Lilian’s lovebird (Agapornis Liliana). It has orange on its top breast and head and is otherwise green. It is the smallest parrot on mainland Africa, at 13 cm (5 inches) in length. It is rare and difficult to breed in captivity.
Nyasa, also known as Lilian’s Lovebirds, are occasionally seen in captivity. However, because they are so difficult to produce, they are usually exclusively kept by breeders or collectors.
They are one of the populations that are on the verge of extinction. They are one of the most understudied lovebird species, owing to their rarity.
The Nyasa Lovebird resembles Fischer’s Lovebird in appearance, but with softer colors. The top of their heads and the front of their faces are a rosy red or orange color.
This fades to pale orange and then a yellow color down their heads and chests. The rest of their bodies are a vivid green color, with blue tints on the wings.
The natural range of these birds is much larger, but there are significantly fewer and smaller flocks. Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia, and Zimbabwe are all home to them.
From the top of their heads to the tips of their tails, these tiny lovebirds measure a whopping 5.4 inches. They weigh between 1-1.3 ounces, which is less than other species.
5. Black-cheeked Lovebirds
The black-cheeked lovebird (Agapornis nigrigenis) belongs to the lovebird genus and is a tiny parrot species. It has a brown head, red beak, and white eyerings and is mostly green. It is only found in a tiny area of southwest Zambia, where it is threatened by habitat loss.
The black-cheeked lovebird is a one-of-a-kind bird. Lilian’s lovebird is occasionally confused for the black-cheeked lovebird.
The Black-Cheeked Lovebird differs from the Black-Masked Lovebird in appearance. They were assumed to be a subspecies of the Nyasa Lovebird at first, but they have since been identified as a separate species.
The dark green plumage on these birds’ wings contrasts with the lime green on their underbelly. On their chest, this fades to a pale brown, then to orange.
The top of their heads and the area around their beak are dark brown. Their eyes have white circles around them. Their beaks are bright red.
The Black-Cheeked Lovebird is found only in southwestern Zambia. As they migrate for water, some of them have been sighted in Zimbabwe, Namibia, and Botswana.
At their heaviest, these birds are around 5.5 inches long and weigh about 1.4 ounces.
6. Black-Winged or Abyssinian Lovebird
The black-winged lovebird, commonly known as the Abyssinian lovebird, is a green parrot with black wings. It is the largest of the lovebird genus, a group of little parrots, with a length of about 16.5 cm (6.5 inches).
The adult male can be distinguished by his red forehead, while the adult female can be distinguished by her all-green head. They are only found in Eritrea and Ethiopia and are not commonly kept as pets.
In comparison to the other lovebird species mentioned above, the Abyssinian Lovebird has a distinct appearance. They’re hard to come by, despite the fact that they’ve been regaining appeal as pets in recent years.
The beak and head of these birds are bright red, and there are no rings around their eyes. They are brilliant colors of green from the top of their heads to the bottom of their tails. Their black underwing is the lone exception. Females can be completely green, with no hues of black or red on their bodies.
Abyssinian Lovebirds are found in Ethiopia and Eritrea’s hilly regions.
These birds are typically larger than other lovebird species. They are usually 6-7 inches long and weigh 1.7 ounces on average.
7. Madagascar or Grey-Headed Lovebirds
The grey-headed lovebird, sometimes known as the Madagascar lovebird (Agapornis canus), is a small lovebird species. It’s mostly a green parrot. Only the mature male of the species has grey on his upper body, which is sexually dimorphic.
They are the only lovebird species that are not native to the African continent and are only found on the island of Madagascar. They are the tiniest members of the lovebird family. It is infrequently observed in aviculture, and breeding in captivity is challenging.
The Madagascar Lovebird is a Madagascar native that can also be found on nearby islands. Currently, they are not kept in captivity.
In this lovebird species, males and females have varied color patterns. Green plumage covers the entire female, with darker tints on the wings and along the back. On their breast, it can be paler at times. Males are completely covered in a pale grey tint, almost off-white in appearance.
These birds are native to the island of Madagascar. Where they reside in a rainforest setting since they require a lot of water to survive. They’re also found on some of the nearby islands.
The smallest type of lovebird is the Madagascar lovebird. Its measurement is 5 inches long and weighing one to one and a half ounces.
8. Red-Faced Lovebirds
The red-headed lovebird (Agapornis pullarius), sometimes known as the red-faced lovebird. It belongs to the Agapornis genus, which includes the lovebirds. It is an African lovebird, like other lovebirds.
The red-headed lovebird is a green parrot that measures 15 cm (6 inches) in length. On its head, it has a well-defined red patch that runs from the top of the beak to the mid-crown, and extends to the left and right up to the eyelid borders.
Its feet are grey. The wings’ undersides are a lighter green. The female has an orange head that is less sharply defined than the redhead of the male. The adult male’s beak is bright red, while the females are lighter.
Red-faced Lovebirds are pretty and have a lovely disposition. This combination has led to numerous attempts to breed them in captivity, all of which have failed. In terms of nesting, friendship, and diet, they have certain needs that can only be met in their natural environment.
Red-faced The greenish plumage on the bodies, tails, and necks of lovebirds is magnificent. Their single distinguishing feature is the color of their front faces, foreheads, and beaks. Normally, this color is a peachy orange.
The greatest native area belongs to the Red-Faced Lovebirds. They can be found in all of Africa’s tropical rainforests that stretch parallel to the equator. Uganda, Sierra Leone, Angola, and Liberia are among the nations where they have been discovered.
When they reach full maturity, they are around 6 inches long and weigh about 1.5 ounces.
9. Black-collared or Swindern’s Lovebird
The Black-collared lovebird (Agapornis swindernianus), sometimes known as Swindern’s lovebird. It is a small African parrot that is 13.5 cm (5 in) in length. It’s a predominantly green parrot with a dark greyish-black bill and a black band on the back of its neck.
Both sexes share a lot of characteristics. Because of its food requirement for a native fig, it is rarely kept in captivity.
It is mostly green in color, with a black neck, brownish-red chest, greyish black bill, yellow iris, and grey feet. Both sexes have a lot in common.
Another endangered species is the Black-Collared Lovebird. They are not kept in captivity because they have a strict dietary requirement for natural figs. They are also cautious of all wildlife and can usually be seen up in the woods where they live.
Because they are mostly coated in green plumage, these birds have only a few marks on their bodies to distinguish them. They have a characteristic black collar around the back of their necks otherwise.
These birds can also potentially name a huge area of land their home. This includes African rainforests, which are home to species comparable to those mentioned above. The Republic of Congo, Cameroon, Côte d’Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Central African Republic, Uganda, and Liberia are among the countries where they can be found.
This lovebird is around 5 inches long from head to tail and weighs about 1.4 ounces, which is usual for lovebirds.
Do lovebirds bite? Jealousy causes some lovebirds to bite certain family members or visitors. Because these birds pair for life in the wild, a pet will typically develop attached to just one human. Usually, the one that interacts with him the most. He may then bite anyone he perceives as a potential threat to the connection.
If this is the case, you must demonstrate to him that social interaction is pleasurable and that these people are not a threat. Allow him to sit on a seat while other family members or visitors care over him and offer him snacks. He’ll soon discover that engaging with others is something he enjoys.
Do Lovebirds talk? Lovebirds, like other parrots, have the ability to communicate. However, it is not always so straightforward. While Lovebirds have the ability to communicate, it is not as prevalent as it is in other parrot species.
Typically, these birds will not talk and will only communicate by whistles or by repeating brief noises such as doorbells and alarms. Aside from that, they will frequently screech, which is their primary mode of communication.
Some lovebird populations in the wild are becoming a source of concern. Nyasa, Fischer’s, and Black-Cheeked Lovebirds are among them. They aren’t on the endangered species list yet, but they are all classified as “threatened” or “vulnerable.”
These birds are growing in captivity. Because they are so lively and interesting, they are among the most popular bird species to have as pets. They have curious personalities and are always up for a good time. They are known to build strong ties with their owners and to be affectionate birds.